Interest Groups

Stamford U3A Interest Groups
Group Day Frequency Time Leader/Contact
Group Day Frequency Time Leader/Contact
Antiques 1 Tue 4th 10:30 am June Downs
Antiques 2 Tue 1st 10:30 am June Woollard
Art Workshop Mon 2nd and 4th 10:15 am Rita Wood
Beer ‘n Banter Wed Monthly 8:00-10.00 pm Lionel Wall
Birding and Nature Mon Usually 4th 10:00 am Carol Needham
Bon Appetit Diners Wed Monthly 7:00 pm Diana Lloyd
Book Binding Tue 2nd and 4th 2:00 pm Chris Gardiner
Canasta Fri Weekly 2:00 pm David Woodman
Chess Mon As Arranged 1:45-3:30 pm Stanley Daniels
Church Crawlers Wed Monthly Apr-Oct 10:00 am Lionel Wall
Church Visiting Fri Last/May to Oct 11:00 am Michael Crowe
Climate Change Tue 3rd 2:30 pm John Polkinghorne
Computer Group Fri 2nd 10:30 am Martin Lander
Country Dancing Tue 3rd 10:00 am Mary Rowe
Craft Wed 4th 2:00 pm Fran Jacklin
Creative Writing 1 Thu 3rd 3:00-5:00 pm Kathy Joyce
Creative Writing 2 Wed 1st 10:30 am Ann Linton
Cycling Rutland Water Tue Weekly 10:00 am Ann Johnson
Dancing Thu 1st and 3rd 10:30am Val Harvey
Drama Tue 1st & 3rd Mar-May Sep-Nov 2:00pm Dianne Smith
European Studies Thu 2nd  10:30am George Grainger
French Conversation Fri Fortnightly 10:30 am Margarete Mitchell
Gardens Group Tue 3rd 10:00 am Fran Jacklin
Handicrafts Mon As Arranged 2:00 pm Aileen Marriott
Healthy Difference Mon 2nd 2:00 pm Sheila Halliday-Pegg
History Thu 3rd 10:00 am Michael Crowe
Knit and Natter Thu 3rd 10:00 am Margaret Lewis
Literature 1 Mon 3rd 2:00 pm Ann Linton
Local History Tue 2nd Oct – Apr 10:30 am Penny Rowley
Mah Jong Wed 3rd 2:00 pm Carolyn Sisask
Photography Tue 1st 10:00 am Robin Pearson
Play Reading Tue 4th 2:00 pm Graham Creedy
Play Reading 2 Wed 4th 2:00 pm Sue Samuels
Poetry Wed 4th 2:00 pm Margaret Lewis
Quilting and Embroidery Mon 4th 2:00 pm Jane Heyes
Railway History Rachel Roffe
Readers Group Mon 1st 2:00 pm Margaret Lewis
Scrabble Mon 2nd and 4th 2:00 pm Sandra Naylor
Singing For Pleasure Thu 2nd and 4th 10:30 am Molly Roberts
Social Network Mon Penultimate 10:30 am Anne Wiltshire
Sunday Lunch Sun As Arranged Shirley Draheim-Jackson
Second Sunday Lunch Sun 2nd Varies Stella Morgan; Liz Pearson
Swimming Mon/Thu Weekly in School Term 11:00 am Ann Linton
Table Tennis 1 Tue-Thu 1st Tue and 3rd Thu 2:00 pm Bob Beck
Table Tennis 2 Wed-Thu 2nd Wed and 4th Thu 2:00 pm George Grainger
Walking Fri 1st and 3rd 10:00 am Rosemary Peck; Wendy Sanchez
Welland Strollers Fri 3rd 10:00 am Martin Lander
Welland Wanderers Thu 2nd and 3rd 10:00 am Gladys Dodd
Wine Monthly As Arranged Carol Needham

For further details of the group’s activities use our  ‘Contact Us‘ form and we will send you more details.

This list is reviewed regularly once a month. However, if you see anything wrong in the list, please let us know by clicking on ‘Contact Us‘.

Latest Change – 08-Mar-2021